Terms and Privacy


Terms & Conditions

1. Iridium Healthcare is a private clinic which charges a fee for its services.The clinical consultation with a medical practitioner in a clinic or via a telephone or video consultation will need a deposits or full payment in advance. These payments are non refundable and have to paid irrespective of the outcome of the consultation.

2. Iridium Healthcare Limited as a corporate entity is an interface to facilitate the booking of the clinical consultation between the patient and the medical practitioners. Medical practitioner are responsible for their own clinical practice and for the advice, investigation and treatment that they provide. All the medico-legal liability arising due to the clinical care provided or lack thereof will solely rest between the patient and the medical practitioner alone. Iridium Healthcare Limited bears no medico-legal liability in the aforesaid.

3. Iridium Healthcare reserves the right to refuse services. Examples include those who behave violently, threateningly or abusively; patients who do not agree to pay for our services, requests for potentially addictive or controlled drugs: unethical requests such as assessing virginity or foetal scans for gender with a view to gender selective termination; patients who we are unable to assist such as those who need emergency or specialist treatment; those whose request we do not consider to be in their best interests; those who we consider to be a risk to themselves or others.

4. Our staff have the right to work in an environment free from violent, threatening or abusive behaviour and everything will be done to protect that right. At no time will any violent,threatening or abusive behaviour be tolerated.

5. There inherent limitations to telephone and video consultations including prescribing, the doctor at Iridium Healthcare may advise you that you need to be examined. The follow up consultation would entail the consultation fee as proscribed.

6. This service is not suitable for those who are acutely unwell and we advise those with acute illnesses to contact their GP or attend their local A+E department.


Privacy Policy

Iridium Healthcare will keep patient details and records in accordance with GMC guidelines - Confidentiality: good practice in handling patient information.

The full reference can be accessed at : https://www.gmc-uk.org/ethical-guidance/ethical-guidance-for-doctors/confidentiality

Data Protection Legislation:

Data Protection Act 2018 (UK) & General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 (EU)-

Iridium Healthcare are by law required to explain the reason of the data collection from patient, how we will use that information and whom and if we might have to share we will share your information.

Iridium Healthcare will comply with the legal framework as the aforesaid legislations of data protection when using your personal information as under:

  • 1. Personal data must be used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way; collected only for valid purposes as aforesaid.
  • 2. Relevant to the purposes as aforesaid and limited only to those purposes.
  • 3. Accurate and kept up to date.
  • 4. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes as aforesaid.

Patient data:

Iridium Healthcare might have some or all of the following based on the information that you have decided to share with us in the booking form and during the process of clinical care provision; your friends and relatives; your employer if they have referred you to us and other healthcare professionals and officers in the local authority/ social services:

  • 1. Personal details- Name, date of birth, gender, marital status, national insurance number and occupation.
  • 2. Contact details - Address, personal telephone numbers and personal email address to facilitate communication with you before, during and after your treatment.
  • 3. Financial information- Bank account details for the purpose of making the payment towards our services.
  • 4. Next of kin- Emergency contact details.
  • 5. Regular and other Healthcare providers- GP, GP practice details, Hospital consultants and other health practitioners involved in your healthcare.
  • 6. Healthcare information- Medical records relevant to your treatment by us, your medical history & medical records required by care regulators.
  • 7. Video and photographs of you- CCTV footage, photographs for security purposes.
  • 8. Racial or ethnic origin- If you choose to give it.
  • 9. Religious beliefs- If you choose to give it .
  • 10. Sex life and sexual orientation- If you choose to give it.

Iridium Healthcare as ‘Data Controller’ :

Iridium Healthcare are a "data controller" for the information as above in accordance with and subservient to the legal framework as aforesaid. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use the personal information which we hold about you.

Data Protection Officer:

Iridium Healthcare has appointed a Data Protection Officer ("DPO") who is responsible for monitoring and supervision of how we handle your information and monitoring our compliance with data protection laws of the UK.

Iridium Healthcare as ‘Data Controller’ :

Iridium Healthcare are a "data controller" for the information as above in accordance with and subservient to the legal framework as aforesaid. This means that we are respo

Any complaints regarding data protection issue can be sent to DPO:

DPO email address: dpo@iridiumhealthcare.co.uk You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Sharing data:

Iridium Healthcare will share your personal information with third parties where we have a lawful basis for doing so as aforesaid.

We may share your data with third parties, including other healthcare providers who may contribute to your care, your GP, statutory bodies concerned with the regulation of your care, and other agencies who may be involved in your care as under:

  • 1. Healthcare providers and multi-disciplinary teams: Medical service providers, laboratory services, imaging centre or specialists referrals.
  • 2. Your Employer: If your employer provides GP Services as an employee benefit for you, we might inform your employer about your appointment at Iridium Healthcare. We will not share any personally identifiable data or medical details without your explicit consent.
  • 3. Regulators / Safeguarding authorities / Commissioners: We also share your personal data with these public bodies where we are required to do so by law.
  • 4. The Police and other law enforcement agencies: In limited circumstances we may be required to share your personal data with the police if required for the purposes of criminal investigations and law enforcement.
  • 5. IT service providers: We may use external IT providers who may have access to your personal data from time to time as is necessary to perform their services.
  • 6. Attorneys: Where it is lawful to do so, we may share your personal information with any individual who has authority to act on your behalf such as those granted power of attorney.
  • 7. Next of kin: We may share your personal information with your next of kin (if we are aware of their contact details) in an emergency
  • 8. Your regular GP: Where we have your explicit consent.

Data Retention period

Iridium Healthcare will share your personal information with third parties where we have a lawful basis for doing so as aforesaid.

Your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we have collected it following which it will be destroyed in accordance with our data retention policy.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us at dpo@iridiumhealth.co.uk.


Complaints policy

Iridium Healthcare is committed to delivering a high quality service and endeavours to provide you and your family with excellent personal and professional care whilst at the practice.

However, there may be times when your expectations are not met and you are not satisfied with the service you have received.

Our complaints procedure ensures that we respond to your concerns considerately, quickly and as effectively as possible. All comments and complaints are taken seriously, regardless of their nature whether medical, nursing or administrative.

This guide outlines our patient complaints procedure and gives you advice about how to make a complaint:

Verbal complaints – in person or by telephone.

Every effort will be made to resolve your complaint immediately. However, if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction you will be given a copy of this guide explaining how to make a written complaint and what to expect if you do.

Written complaints (by letter or email)

All written complaints should be addressed to:

Dr Manish Tripathi
MBBS MRCGP
Clinical lead
Iridium Healthcare
10 Harley Street
Marylebone
London

If the complaint relates to the service standards offered by Iridium Healthcare (not relating to the clinical consultation and /or clinical management by a medical practitioner) - then this will be investigated by the clinic lead and an initial response sent in fourteen working days. If further investigation is needed then the patient will be kept informed of progress.

In cases where the complaint refers to the management of a medical condition by a particular doctor or nurse, the complaint will be passed on to that doctor or nurse. He/she will then be responsible for responding to the patient’s complaint. They should acknowledge receipt of the complaint within 7 days. Most doctors and nurses will then consult their professional insurance company (usually the Medical Defence Union or the Medical Protection Society) before producing a full response and these organisations can be very slow to give advice, so this may take some time. In some cases these organisations may ask to contact the patient themselves.

Iridium Healthcare will endeavour to expedite this process throughout but is necessarily limited in its ability to influence the time taken by indemnity organisations, and we will do our best to keep the patient informed of progress.

All correspondence will be copied to the Clinic Lead while ensuring that information is only shared with relevant persons within Iridium Healthcare to ensure patient confidentiality.

Our Promise :

Iridium Healthcare only uses fully qualified GMC registered UK based doctors and performs regular review and audit of our doctors and nurses.

We takes all complaints seriously and where a complaint is made against a doctor or nurse working for us, we will review their overall performance and recommend further training where indicated.

We will also consider whether any lessons can be learned from the complaint to avoid the situation recurring and implement changes, such as recommending additional training to other doctors or nurses working for us, where necessary.

Any allegations against an individual doctor or nurse are the responsibility of that doctor or nurse and not the responsibility of Iridium Healthcare.

Medical Good Practice :

Iridium Healthcare are registered with the Care Quality Commission at www.cqc.org.uk

Any serious allegations about doctor’s fitness to practice should be directed to the General Medical Council at www.gmc.org-uk.

Some doctors who work solely in private practice are also members of the Independent Doctors Federation and will take complaints into account when conducting doctors’ appraisals. www.idf.uk.net